Privacy Policy

Introduction

This privacy notice is really important (it's also quite long and dry, but focus on the importance of it for now).

Like almost every business that exists we collect certain information about our customers (you) and this document tells you in a clear way, why. It will also tell you what information we hold, for how long, what we learn from having you as a customer and the choices you have about YOUR information.

Before we get into the detail, we PROMISE:

  • to give you control over your data and preferences, after all it is YOUR information
  • to store everything we (or people we contract on our behalf) hold about you SECURELY and only for as long as we need it
  • never to sell or monetise your data, because that would be WRONG

Who are we?

Hopefully you have a rough idea or our marketing team might be forced to quit, but if not, The Urban Guild Limited venues in Bournemouth and Poole provide the spaces for people to spend TIME together.

We like to HUG our customers, suppliers and team, basically anyone that shares our love of life and passion for amazing food, booze and sleep.

When we talk about Urban Guild in this policy, we are also including the following Group venues that are bound by it:

We understand that you care about keeping your personal information safe and secure and we want to assure you that we care too. With lots of contact points with our lovely customers over time, we often collect quite a bit of data about you.

 

This document explains what we collect, why we collect it, how we store it and your rights under a new law that came into force on the 25th May 2018, namely the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and ePrivacy Directive.

Don't worry we won't test you on the details of these two documents, but rest assured, we have been to copious conferences, watched webinars and questioned experts to make sure you're safe and covered (and we are too!).

If you are interested to find out more, we have included the link for the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) advice page. These chaps are in charge of regulating data protection law as appointed by the UK Government, so they know their onions, and data.

Who is the Data Protection Officer (DPO) for Urban Guild?

The GDPR defines Urban Guild as a 'Data Controller' which means we are accountable for the personal data we hold. We have an appointed Data Protection Officer (DPO) - someone you can contact to ask what information we hold about you, raise any concerns and ask to be forgotten (more on that later).

Our DPO is Matt Lawrence, our Marketing bod. He has asked us to point out that despite being the appointed person in charge of DATA he is really fun, loves a snazzy jumper and makes us all laugh - loads!

You can contact our Data Protection Officer: 
Matt Lawrence 
Urban Guild Limited 
23 Argyll Road 
Boscombe 
Bournemouth 
BH5 1EB 
dpo@urbanguild.co.uk 
01202 443965

If you have any concerns that Matt isn't able to assist with or you believe your personal data is not being used correctly, you can raise your concerns directly with the ICO.

How do you collect, process and use my personal information?

We collect personal data about you so that we can get to know you that little bit better, personalise the service you receive and give you hugs that matter.

Newsletter signup 
When you sign up to receive news from us, or an account on the Urban Guild website, we ask for your name, email address, a password and how often you would like to hear from us. This is stored in our Urban Portal and also with a company called MailChimp, that send out our emails to you. Both systems are hosted on secure networks.

Booking a room or table 
We also capture certain information when you make a booking for a room or table so that we can process it on the diary systems we use.

This would include your name and email address, your home address, phone number and payment details. Some of these details are stored on our Urban Portal and on the booking systems, but payment details are not retained for security reasons.

Only if you actively 'opt-in' to receive news from us when you make a booking will your details be opted-in to receive marketing from us.

Date of birth 
If you join our Hug Club or have an account with us, you can also choose to give us your date of birth and anniversary, so that we can help you celebrate in one of our venues. We don't use this information for any other purpose and it is stored securely alongside your other personal information.

Types of personal information we may hold about you 
These are the usual types of personal information we collect.

  1. The Hug Club 
    When you join our loyalty programme, we need certain data to set up your account: your name and email address as a minimum. You can also add your mailing address and phone number, date-of-birth and date of anniversary. We also store on your profile a current points balance and any vouchers you have purchased. When you use your Hug Club card in a venue to collect or use points, or log in to our wifi, we capture the date and time of that transaction. Find out more about our Hug Club
  2. Website 
    When you visit one of our websites, a small piece of code (or cookie) is used to store certain information in a file on your browser or device. This helps speed up your browsing experience by remembering your preferences and helps us measure which pages customers look at and how often they visit. Depending on your browser settings you might see adverts for our venues on other websites. This can be controlled in browser setting or with ad-blocking software.
  3. Offer and voucher purchases 
    When you buy a voucher on our website, you are asked to set up an account with us. We capture your name and email address during this process as well as your marketing preferences.
  4. Events 
    If you attend one of our events or someone else's event (e.g. a careers fair or food festival) where we are exhibiting, we might record the fact that you came to see us. If you enter a competition then we might capture your personal data to facilitate the draw. Only if you explicitly request marketing information, will you hear from us with news and updates.
  5. Derived data 
    This is data that is based on actions you take or preferences that you have indicated. An example of this would be if you open an email we send you, your profile will show you as being an 'active' user. Also when you choose how often we contact you with news, we place you into segments and then mail you accordingly, taking care not to send emails more often than you have requested.

Do you use any third party systems to process my personal information?

Table bookings 
We use ResDiary to manage the table bookings for our venues. Your personal data is recorded and stored securely with ResDiary. You can choose to opt in to receive marketing from us when you make a booking. We've checked with ResDiary and they are GDPR compliant too, which is nice.

Event bookings 
When you book an event for a larger group, we often ask for a deposit to secure the booking. This 'account' is then set up on our till system - Lightspeed, so that when you come to settle the bill, after the event, your deposit is there to match to. As part of this process we would normally store your name and event details which might be your company name if a corporate event.

Point of sale / till systems 
When you order pizza from the Wood Oven either directly using our website or via Just Eat and Deliveroo apps, your personal data is used to process your order and to provide a delivery address. You can choose to opt in to receive marketing from us when you place an order.

Room bookings 
Room bookings for Urban Beach Hotel are processed by Little Hotelier, part of the Siteminder group. Name, address and payment details are securely held in their system. You can choose to opt in to receive marketing from us when you make a booking.

Marketing messages 
We use a system called MailChimp to send our emails. They are an industry leading provider of this type of service are experts in managing your data preferences and requests to unsubscribe from marketing messages. When you sign up to our news, your data is also stored with MailChimp as well as our customer portal. MailChimp has a lot of tools to make it easy for us to manage your data under GDPR rules, they are also really hot on managing unsubscribes, which is reassuring for us and hopefully for you too.

Will you be sharing my personal data with others?

No. We won't share your personal information with other people for sales or marketing. We believe if you trust us with your data then we should keep it safe and secure. The only exception to that would be if we were asked to comply with a legal duty but you've been extra good, so you'll be fine.

What kinds of marketing are you going to send me?

We only send you things that we think will make you smile. That could be offers on food, booze or sleep at one of our venues, local events and activities to get involved with or a video of one of us doing something silly.

We occasionally send emails based on your actions (or inaction). If you have been to see us a lot recently, we might just send a note to say thanks and give you a HUG. If you haven't visited for a while you might get an extra-enticing deal to welcome you back.

If you are in the Hug Club, you will also get exclusive offers to attend events, extra special deals and freebies.

According to the rules of the GDPR we can only contact you if we have your explicit consent or a legitimate business interest to do so. We would prefer the first one to be true, so we will occasionally ask you to confirm you still want to hear from us.

If you want to change the frequency of our marketing messages, you can, at any time, on your account page or click the 'update preferences' link in any email. You can also ask us to stop altogether using the unsubscribe link in emails.

How long can you keep my personal data for?

Only for as long as you are effectively a customer. We think if you have not been into one of our venues for 18 months or not opened a marketing message for 12 months, that it is time take you off our customer records.

If you have unsubscribed to our marketing list, your data will be held securely on what is called a 'stop list' so that we don't send you any communications as per your request. You can, if you wish, ask 'to be forgotten', which means we take you off this list too.

You can ask to see the data we hold on you which you can do by emailing dpo@urbanguild.co.uk, or writing to:

Matt Lawrence 
Data Protection Officer 
Urban Guild 
23 Argyll Road 
Bournemouth 
BH5 1EB

We have to get back to you within 40 days, but we would have to really try to be that slow, so instead we'll try to be speedier.

If any of the data we hold about you is incorrect then you can ask us to change it, please get back in touch using the same contact details.

What if I want you to stop using my data?

You can request that we stop using, remove or completely erase any record of you. These are your 'right to object', 'right to erasure' and 'right to be forgotten' respectively. For any of these requests, please get in touch with the DPO at Urban Guild.

If at any time you wish to make a complaint or are not happy with how we have used your personal data, please contact Matt, the DPO at Urban Guild. We will always try to resolve any issues to your satisfaction.

You also have the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner's Office. Find out on their website how to report a concern

Cookies

When you visit an Urban Guild website, we use 'cookie' technology to make that experience simple, personalised and meaningful. Cookies are not edible, but small pieces of information which are issued to your computer or any similar device you use to access the internet e.g. smart phone, tablet or other mobile device. A number of cookies we use last only for the duration of your web session and expire when you close your browser. Other cookies are used to remember you when you return to the website and will last for longer. 
We use cookies to:

  • create a log-in session so that you can access your account details on the Urban Guild website in an effective, secure and consistent way;
  • recognise when you have visited before; this means we can track the number of unique visitors to the website and allows us to make sure we have enough capacity for the number of users that we get;
  • store your product selections to the shopping basket (specifically on the Wood Oven ordering site);
  • collect statistical information about how you browse the website so that we can improve them and learn which parts are most popular; and
  • gather information through our advertising partners, about the pages on the Urban Guild websites that you visit, and also other information about other websites that you visit, so as to place you in an 'interest segment'. This information is then used to serve interest-based advertisements which it is believed will be targeted to your interests. For more information about this type of interest based advertising, and about how to turn this feature off please visit www.youronlinechoices.co.uk or follow the link to the website of our advertising partners shown below. Without these cookies, advertisements you encounter will be less relevant to you and to your interests.
Some of the cookies used by Urban Guild websites are set by us, and some are set by third parties who are delivering services on our behalf. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but, if you prefer, you can change your browser to prevent that or to notify you each time a cookie is set. You can also learn more about cookies by visiting www.allaboutcookies.org which includes additional useful information on cookies and how to block cookies using different types of browser. Please note however, that by blocking or deleting cookies used on a Urban Guild websites you may not be able to take full advantage of the websites if you do so.

 

Third Party Websites 
We do not control and we're not responsible for websites that are referred to or linked from our websites and that use of your personal information on these websites will be subject to their own privacy rules.